South Australian Poultry Association Inc

The Website of SAPA and all S.A. Member Poultry Clubs of Pure Bred Poultry  

SAPA Judges Panel Info

Group Qualifications

GROUP 1 Hard Feathered Breeds              GROUP 2 Soft Feathered Breeds                       GROUP 3 Waterfowl           GROUP 4 Eggs

All listed judges have submitted applications and/or renewals that have been examined by the Judges Registration Board. 

click below for registration form

Judges registration form

Panel A Judges must hold all four of the group qualifications, and have judged at any show which caters for all breeds and is approved by the Board.

The following group of Judges are Panel A judges and are qualified to judge all 4 groups

PANEL A JUDGES
Group 1,2 3 and 4
 
 
NAME
  ADDRESS
  CONTACT
  EMAIL
 Bowden, TW 
PO Box 1926

McLaren Flat 5171

  8383 0009
  twejbow@gmail.com

Burgess, AG 


PO Box 73

Murray Bridge 5253


  0428 648 144 
Creek, A 



451 Oakbanks Road
Jerilderie NSW 2716
  0428 790 930
Dent, TJ 


    
PO Box 2582

Mount Gambier 5290

  8739 9223
 
  Scott Evans 



PO Box 276

Angaston 5353

  0408 845 959
 
  Hall, MT 



PO Box 1654

Nairne 5252

  0447 095 443 
 
  Hebberman, BK 



PO Box 1048

Naracoorte 5271

  8762 3315
 
 Klatt, A 



PO Box 328

Mount Barker 5251

  8391 1123
 

Kuhl, TI 



24 Chute Street

Mount Gambier 5290

  8725 3343 
 
Scruby, MO 



34 Balmoral Ave

Nth Brighton 5048

  8296 9535
 
Smart, M 


 30 Walter Street

Maitland 5573

  8832 2171
 

Vivian, S 

  0429 999 534 
 
 Williams, AL 



PO Box 1673

Virginia 5120

  0407 613 645
 

Woods, GB 




26 Forster Street

Kadina 5554

  8821 3897 
  gavin@kadmed.com.au

Panel B  Judges must hold at least two group qualifications and must be approved by the Board.

GROUP 1 Hard Feathered Breeds              GROUP 2 Soft Feathered Breeds                       GROUP 3 Waterfowl           GROUP 4 Eggs

The following group of Judges are Panel B Judges

  PANEL B JUDGES 
 
 
GROUPS
 NAME
 ADDRESS
 CONTACT
 EMAIL
  1 and  2
Oakey, B 
PO Box 1673
Virginia 5120
  0407 618 815
 
 1 and 2
Van Dooren, A 
 

PO Box 3663

Mount Gambier 5290

  0488 506 744
 

Panel C Panel C is for specialist breed judges, known breeders and judges who have under taken the appropriate course and examination for their nominated breed. Panel C judges may be classified for a specific breed, or one or more of the qualifications listed, and must be approved by the board. 

PANEL C JUDGES
 GROUP 1 HARDFEATHER
 
 
 NAME
 ADDRESS
 CONTACT
 
  Bezzina, J
  Lot 103 Hesters Rd

Riverton 5412

  0459 028 867
 
  Lock, A 

PO Box 160

Naracoorte 5271

  0428 827 441
 
  Costello-Smith D

37 Graham St

Para Hills 5096

0435 109 521
 
  Fulcher, J 

PO Box 939

Murray Bridge 5253

0402 947 819
 
  Hall, R 

20 Strempel Ave

Hahndorf 5245

8388 7487
 
  Lee, A.G. 

6 Somerset Close

Mount Gambier 5290

8725 3912
 
 Schwarz, T
90 Martin Road
Wall Flat 5238

 0438 881 314
 
 Ramsey, M
PO Box 18
Eudunda 5374

  0412 087 745
GROUP 2 SOFT FEATHER BREEDS
 
  Lock, A
PO Box 160
Naracoorte 5271
  0428 827 441
 
  O’Brien, L 

PO Box 1508

Willaston 5118

 

  0438 828 799


 

Trainee Judges Clubs are requested where possible to engage Trainee judges for monthlyshows to enable them to work towards full qualification.

Click to edit table header
 TRAINEE JUDGES
 
 
 
SECTION
 NAME
 ADDRESS
 CONTACT
 EMAIL
Heavy Breeds
  Brett Jones 

PO Box 36

Booborowie 5417

  0429 465 803
 
Heavy Breeds
  Melissa Hall

PO Box 1654

Nairne 5252

0433 101 081
 
  Group 1
  Shaine Dupree
PO Box 283
Wundinna 5653
  0439 330 567
 

All Judges Qualifications were reviewed at the Judges Board Meeting held on December 17th 2018