South Australian Poultry Association Inc

The Website of SAPA and all S.A. Member Poultry Clubs of Pure Bred Poultry  

Gawler Districts Poultry Fanciers Club

Gawler  Districts Poultry Fanciers Association Inc.

Established in 1982

Bringing us together through purebred poultry

Same great Club different Location



Keep up to date with the club on their Facebook page @GawlerDistrictsPoultryFanciersAssociation

All meetings are held at  

SAPA headquarters

located 20 minutes from Gawler: 6 Acrylon Road, Salisbury South


Hot Weather Policy 

Hot Weather Policy: Show will be cancelled if the scheduled show day is to be 33C or over via Bureau of Meteorology for Elizabeth the night prior.  


Aggregate points are awarded for paid members of the club who show at a minimum of 2 of the 3 qualifying shows.

In Open a class must have a minimum of 2 birds of the same colour in each breed, age class & sex.


Junior classes: juniors must pen their own bird (they can have some assistance if needed). Juniors must not have the same breed as adults showing in the same show.


2022 Show Schedule

April Sun 24th                    1st  Show Featuring the soft feather classes

May Sun 22nd                    2nd Show Featuring the hard feather classes

June Sun 26th                    3rd Show, Featuring the waterfowl classes

July Sun 24th                     Championship Show, COMMENCES WITH 10AM JUDGING


October Sun 23rd              Annual General Meeting & Trophy Presentation

Membership:     

Family - $ 20

Single - $ 15

Concession card holder $12

Junior - $ 7 (under 16)

 

Entry fees: 

 Monthly show adult $1.00per bird, junior $0.50c  per bird

Championship show Members entry fees for the Annual Show adults $1.00 per bird. Junior $0.50c, non-members, adult $2.00, junior $0.50c.


Lunch: $5.00 adults and children from 10 years up. Under 9 years $3.00


All members are asked to bring a salad to share and 

An item for our fundraising raffle held at 12pm would be appreciated

Makes an enjoyable and great family fun day 


Visitors most welcome where information is freely available & shared after

penning & anyone interested in joining our club, please contact the Secretary.

 

 All birds to be penned by 9:45 am

Judging commences at 10am


All Entries are to be posted or emailed to JUDY KEARNEY 7 days prior to show at one of the following:

                 CONVENOR: JUDY KEARNEY sbred@bigpond.com  PO Box 467, Kapunda 5373 

Sections for the Open classes are:

Large Heavy Breeds

Large Light Breeds

Soft Feathered Bantam

Hard Feathered Bantam

Waterfowl 

Sections for the Junior classes are:

Large fowl

Soft Feathered Bantam

Hard Feathered Bantam

Waterfowl

Annual Championship Show Awards 

best of breed ribbons will be awarded to all breeds.Annual show winners ribbons and trophies are presented on the day.

Championship Show winners and aggregate trophies will be presented at the AGM.


To qualify for the Championship show and aggregate awards you must be a member of the club and have shown at 2 of the 3 qualifying shows

Awards for Qualifying Shows

Trophies will be awarded for Champion Bird in Show and Champion Junior at each qualifying show.

Ribbons will be presented to the Champion and Reserve Champion for each section and Champion and Reserve Champion Bird in Show.


In both the Open and Junior classes, each breed and sex must have a minimum of 2 birds of the same colour to qualify for separate class


Ribbons and trophies are awarded for all sections in the Championship Annual Show.

Contacts

PRESIDENTDENNIS HART 
hart53@bigpond.com 
15 Roenfeldt Drive, Tanunda 5352 S.A. 
Ph: 0403329807 
SECRETARY: JANET KUYS 
janet@irongrass.com.au 
 C/- Post Office, Palmer 5237 S.A. 
Ph: 0429017858 
TREASURER: DENNIS HART 
hart53@bigpond.com 
15 Roenfeldt Drive, Tanunda 5352 S.A. 
Ph: 0403329807 
EFT for entries can be paid direct to Treasurer 
CONVENOR: JUDY KEARNEY 
sbred@bigpond.com 
 PO Box 467, Kapunda 5373 
 Ph: 0410548843 
All entries please send on the official entry form to Convenor 7 days prior